Officers & Staff

The Michigan City Police Department is a professional team of dedicated officers and civilian support staff who are committed to excellence in their areas of expertise and to working synergistically with their law enforcement counterparts and civilian partners to ensure a professional, trustworthy and engaged Department, pledged in service to our community.

Integrity   •    Dedication    •    Professionalism

  1. Chief of Police Mark Swistek

    Mark Swistek 

    Chief of Police
    Phone: (219) 874-3221 x1041

  1. Chief of Services Royce Williams

    Royce Williams 

    Chief of Services
    Phone: (219) 874-3221 x1043

  1. Chief of Operations Kevin Urbanczyk

    Kevin Urbanczyk

    Chief of Operations
    Phone: (219) 874-3221 x1042

  1. Lt Cary Brinkman Detective Division Commander

    Lt. Cary Brinkman

    Detective Division Commander

  1. Photo Coming Soon

    Sgt. Andy Hynek

    Drug Task Force Commander

  1. Lt Jeff Loniewski Traffic Commander

    Lt. Jeff Loniewski

    Traffic Division Commander
    Phone: (219) 873-3221 x1008

  1. Sgt Chris Yagelski, DPS Commander

    Sgt. Chris Yagelski

    Professional Standards Division
    Phone: (219) 874-3221 x1020

  1. Sgt Jeff Piotrowski FAST Team Commander

    Sgt. Jeff Piotrowski

    FAST Team Commander

  1. Capt Mark Harris Shift 3 Commander

    Capt. Mark Harris

    Shift 3 Commander
    Phone: (219) 873-3221 x1005

  1. Capt Steve Jesse Shift 1 Commander

    Capt. Steve Jesse

    Shift 1 Commander
    Phone: (219) 873-3221 x1005

  1. Lt Jeff Ramion Shift 2 Commander

    Lt. Jeff Ramion

    Shift 2 Commander
    Phone: (219) 873-3221 x1005

  1. Lt Tim Richardson Drug Task Force Co-Comander

    Lt. Tim Richardson 

    Drug Task Force Co-Comander
    Phone: (219) 874-3221 x1059

  1. Lt Steve Westphal Shift 1 Supervisor

    Lt. Steve Westphal

    Shift 1 Supervisor
    Phone: (219) 873-3221 x1071

  1. Sgt Matthew Barr Detective

    Sgt. Matthew Barr

    Detective

  1. Sgt Ken Drake Shift 3 Supervisor

    Sgt. Ken Drake

    Shift 3 Supervisor

  1. Sgt. Robb Drake Shift 3 Supervisor

    Sgt. Robb Drake

    Shift 3 Supervisor

  1. Sgt Ken Havlin Detective

    Sgt. Ken Havlin

    Detective

  1. Sgt Jason Holaway Shift 1 Supervisor

    Sgt. Jason Holaway

    Shift 1 Supervisor

  1. Sgt. Greg Jesse Shift 2 Supervisor

    Sgt. Greg Jesse

    Shift 2 Supervisor

  1. Sgt Darren Kaplan Shift 1 Supervisor

    Sgt. Darren Kaplan

    Shift 1 Supervisor

  1. Sgt Anthony McClintock Detective-Evidence Tech

    Sgt. Anthony McClintock

    Detective, Evidence Technician

  1. Cpl Tim Baker Detective

    Cpl. Tim Baker

    Detective

  1. Cpl James Glasgow Shift 1 Supervisor

    Cpl. James Glasgow

    Shift 1 Supervisor

  1. Cpl Greg Miller Shift 2 Supervisor

    Cpl. Greg Miller

    Shift 2 Supervisor

  1. Cpl Anna Painter Detective

    Cpl. Anna Painter

    Detective

  1. Cpl Greg Radiger Shift 2 Supervisor

    Cpl. Greg Radiger

    Shift 2 Supervisor

  1. Cpl Francisco Rodriguez Drug Task Force

    Cpl. Francisco Rodriguez

    Drug Task Force

  1. Cpl Michelle Widelski Detective

    Cpl. Michelle Widelski

    Detective

  1. Detective Jillian Ashley

    Jillian Ashley

    Detective

  1. Officer David Baker

    David Baker

    Officer

  1. Officer Aaron Bass

    Aaron Bass

    Officer

  1. Officer Adam Brinkman

    Adam Brinkman

    Officer

  1. Officer Tom Bunton

    Tom Bunton

    Officer

  1. SRO Dion Campbell School Resource Officer

    Dion Campbell

    School Resource Officer

  1. Photo Coming Soon

    Nicholas Charo

    Officer

  1. Photo Coming Soon

    Zanda Chavez

    Officer

  1. Officer Scott Combs

    Scott Combs

    Officer

  1. Officer David Cooney

    David Cooney

    Officer

  1. Detective Marty Corley

    Marty Corley

    Master Patrolman

  1. Officer Jason Costigan

    Jason Costigan

    Officer

  1. Officer Bret Darrell

    Bret Darrell

    Officer

  1. Officer Kenneth Eguia

    Kenneth Eguia

    Officer

  1. Officer Michael Elkins

    Michael Elkins

    Officer

  1. Officer Steve Forker

    Steve Forker

    Officer

  1. Officer Louis Gallegos

    Louis Gallegos

    Officer

  1. Detective Willie Henderson Drug Task Force

    Willie Henderson

    Detective, Drug Task Force

  1. Officer Deshone Harris

    Deshone Harris

    Officer

  1. Officer Charles Henderson

    Charles Henderson

    Officer

  1. Officer Lendell Hood

    Lendell Hood

    Officer

  1. Officer Kelly Kennedy

    Kelley Kennedy

    Officer

  1. Detective Nick Krause FAST Unit

    Nick Krause

    FAST Unit
    Phone: (219) 873-3221 x1012

  1. Officer Arwen LaMotte

    Arwen LaMotte

    Officer

  1. Officer Michael Oberle

    Michael Oberle

    Officer

  1. Officer Andrew Paull

    Andrew Paull

    Officer

  1. Officer Michael Petrie

    Michael Petrie

    Officer

  1. Detective Kay Pliske

    Kay Pliske

    Detective

  1. Officer Todd Pliske

    Todd Pliske

    Officer

  1. Officer Carol Pytynia

    Carol Pytynia

    Officer

  1. Officer Jacob Ray

    Jacob Ray

    Officer

  1. Officer Mark Raymond

    Mark Raymond

    Officer

  1. Detective Al Schutz Drug Task Force

    Al Schutz

    Detective, Drug Task Force

  1. Detective Kyle Shiparski Drug Task Force

    Kyle Shiparski

    Detective, Drug Task Force

  1. Officer Melissa Sopher

    Melissa Sopher

    Officer

  1. Officer Richard Sosa

    Richard Sosa

    Officer

  1. Officer Dylan Travis

    Dylan Travis

    Officer

  1. Officer Shane Washluske

    Shane Washluske

    Officer

  1. Officer Steven Wiegal

    Steven Wiegel

    Officer

  1. Officer Kelly Williams

    Kelly Williams

    Officer

  1. Officer Brian Wright

    Brian Wright

    Officer

  1. Officer Larry Young Jr

    Larry Young Jr.

    Officer

  1. Holbrook Julie-0015

    Julie Holbrook

    Animal Control Officer
    Phone: (219) 874-3221 x1031

  1. Howe Natalie-0008md

    Natalie Howe

    Animal Control Officer
    Phone: (219) 873-3221 x1030

  1. Jamie Blackwell Training Sec.

    Jamie Blackwell

    Training Secretary

  1. Sharon Britton Records Sec

    Sharon Britton

    Records Secretary

  1. Vicky Hayduck Detective Sec

    Vicky Hayduk

    Detective Secretary

  1. Dave Hutchins Network Admin

    Dave Hutchins

    Network Administrator

  1. Rhonda Swistek Records Sec

    Rhonda Swistek 

    Records Secretary

  1. Reed ellen-0011

    Ellen Reed

    Administrative Secretary
    Phone: (219) 874-3221 x1040

  1. Hatfield-0032

    Russ Hatfield

    Building Maintenance
    Phone: (219) 874-3221 x1035

  1. Foster 2017-0011

    Dan Foster

    Asst. Building Maintenance
    Phone: (219) 874-3221 x1035

  1. Chaplain Alan Harvey

    Alan Harvey


  1. Chaplain Albert Isbell

    Albert Isbell


  1. Chaplain Joshua Moran

    Joshua Moran


  1. Chaplain Richard Pawlak

    Richard Pawlak


  1. Mike Budda Police Commissioner

    Mike Buda


  1. Michael Palmer Police Commissioner

    Michael Palmer


  1. John Pliske Police Commissioner

    John Pliske